John Slatin AccessU 2012 Schedule

Our classes range from beginner to advanced and cover a diverse set of topics. Whether you are an administrator, policy maker, developer, designer, usability specialist or a jack of all trades, AccessU can help you take another step toward barrier-free IT.

Back to AccessU Homepage

Tuesday, May 15th

Start Time  Duration Title Instructors Track Location
7:30 AM 9.50 hr AccessU Registration & Check-In N/A All Lobby (Ragsdale Hall)
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Accessibility 101 for All Sharron Rush All Trustee Hall 118
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Accommodating Diversity in Low Vision (CANCELLED) Wayne Dick Development Trustee Hall 117
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Basic Accessibility Techniques Brenda Adrian Cousett Ruelas Development Trustee Hall 203
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Writing in Plain Language Glenda Sims Content Trustee Hall 116
9:00 AM 3.50 hr Accessible Office 2010 Susan Payne Adrian Pineda Content Trustee Hall 305
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Accessible Web Forms w/ jQuery Validation Paul Adam Development Trustee Hall 117
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Fast and Easy Usability Testing Whitney Quesenbery Design & Usability Trustee Hall 203
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Legal Update for AccessU 2012 Lainey Feingold Administrative Trustee Hall 116
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Rebirth of Slick: Why Design Is Cool and Why It Will Make People Love Your Company Kelsey Ruger Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
11:00 AM 1.50 hr WCAG 2.0 - Why Can't We All Just Get Along? Denis Boudreau Development Trustee Hall 118
12:30 PM 1.50 hr Lunch (Keynote: Innovations in Accessibility: What We Can Learn from Digital Outcasts) Kel Smith All Mabee Ballroom (Ragsdale)
2:00 PM 1.50 hr E-Harmony in E-Learning: Make Your E-Learning Sing With JAWS Kathy Keller Mike Moore Content Trustee Hall 117
2:00 PM 1.50 hr Establishing a Corporate Accessibility Initiative: A Case Study Marguerite Bergel Ann Chadwick-Dias Administrative Trustee Hall 116
2:00 PM 1.50 hr HTML5 and The Open Web N/A Development Trustee Hall 203
2:00 PM 1.50 hr Mobile Accessibility Kelsey Ruger Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
2:00 PM 3.50 hr Accessibility Communications Workshop: Message Building and Changing the Paradigm Elle Waters Administrative Trustee Hall 118
2:00 PM 3.50 hr Evaluating Web Accessibility Karl Groves Development Trustee Hall 205
2:00 PM 3.50 hr Introduction to Accessibility Testing with Screen Readers Jennison Asuncion Design & Usability Trustee Hall 305
4:00 PM 1.50 hr Accessible CSS Marla Erwin Development Trustee Hall 203
4:00 PM 1.50 hr An Accessible Gov 2.0 User Experience Kate Walser Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
4:00 PM 1.50 hr Integrating Accessibility in the Organization's Web Development Life Cycle Denis Boudreau Administrative Trustee Hall 116

Wednesday, May 16th

Start Time  Duration Title Instructors Track Location
7:30 AM 9.00 hr AccessU Registration & Check-In N/A All Lobby (Ragsdale Hall)
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Basic HTML Forms Jim Allan Development Trustee Hall 117
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Conducting User Centered Reviews Whitney Quesenbery Design & Usability Trustee Hall 203
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Designing for Beauty and Accessibility Marla Erwin Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
9:00 AM 1.50 hr DreamWeaver Accessibility Glenda Sims Development Trustee Hall 305
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Implementing Accessibility Strategically Jeff Kline Administrative Trustee Hall 116
9:00 AM 1.50 hr Techniques for Captioning Educational Material Kevin Erler Content Trustee Hall 118
9:00 AM 3.50 hr Intro to Document Accessibility N/A Content Trustee Hall 205
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Accessible JavaScript Becky Gibson Susann Keohane Development Trustee Hall 116
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Basic HTML Data Tables Jim Allan Development Trustee Hall 117
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Remote Usability Testing Jayne Schurick Design & Usability Trustee Hall 203
11:00 AM 1.50 hr Using Design for Web Accessibility Sarah Horton Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
11:00 AM 1.50 hr You Can't Buy Love but You CAN Buy Accessibility Sharron Rush Administrative Trustee Hall 118
12:30 PM 1.50 hr Lunch (Technology Demonstration: How We Use the Web) Ron Lucey All Mabee Ballroom (Ragsdale)
2:00 PM 1.50 hr Managing Accessibility Compliance Karl Groves Administrative Trustee Hall 116
2:00 PM 1.50 hr Singing the Praises of WAI-ARIA Ann Abbott Becky Gibson Development Trustee Hall 117
2:00 PM 1.50 hr The Many Voices of Audio Description Celia Hughes Content Trustee Hall 118
2:00 PM 1.50 hr Using What You Learned: Acting on Usability Testing Whitney Quesenbery Design & Usability Trustee Hall 203
2:00 PM 3.50 hr Intermediate to Advanced Document Accessibility N/A Content Trustee Hall 205
2:00 PM 3.50 hr Rich Internet Applications: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Marguerite Bergel Ann Chadwick-Dias Design & Usability Trustee Hall 303
4:00 PM 1.50 hr Accessibility The Musical Sharron Rush All Trustee Hall 203
4:00 PM 1.50 hr Open Source Accessibility with Drupal & WordPress Paul Adam Geri Druckman Development Trustee Hall 116
4:00 PM 1.50 hr Practical Accessibility Testing Glenda Sims Development Trustee Hall 117
6:00 PM 3.00 hr Happy Hour at Opal Divine’s N/A All Opal Divine’s - 3601 South Congress

Thursday, May 17th

Start Time  Duration Title Instructors Track Location
7:00 AM 3.00 hr Post-Conference Registration & Check-In N/A All Lobby (Ragsdale Hall)
9:00 AM 7.00 hr Accessibility for ASP.net Jimmy Bogard Development Trustee Hall 205
9:00 AM 7.00 hr The Open Web and Progressive Enhancement Mathew Marquis Development Trustee Hall 203